Project/Area Number |
15540353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Gunma National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Mutsuo Gunma National College of Technology, Department of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 一般教科(自然科学系), 准教授 (60259819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAIRA Tetsuya National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center for Compact Chemical Process, Senior Researcher, コンパクト化学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40356994)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | zeolite / FAU / LTA / potassium / ferrimagnet / NMR / Knight shift / T_2 / アルカリ金属 / 磁性 / フェルミ接触相互作用 / 吸着 / ZK-4 / 電場勾配 |
Research Abstract |
Potassium-loaded LTA-type zeolite with Si/Al=1.5 has been studied at first in this project. Slightly shifted and shoulder like component on the right hand or positive side has been found on ^<27>Al NMR spectrum in addition to the zero-shift component. This additional component has been found to show different NMR property from the zero-shift component. Such result has been reported in the 13th International Symposium on Intercalation Compounds (ISIC13) and published as a research paper. Potassium-loaded FAU-type zeolite has been studied with NMR technique. Shifted components have been observed for ^<23>Na NMR in a sample with loading level of 7.1 of potassium per supercage, whose transition temperature is 6 K. Since those components are scaled with magnetic susceptibility, those can be treated as Knight Shifts. On the other hand for ^<27>A1, only widened components are observed. Both of the facts reveal us that the electron cloud of the alkali atom cluster in the cage, where ^<23>Na nuc
… More
lei lie, is almost separated from the framework of zeolite, where ^<27>Al nuclei lie. This result has been reported in the international conference for magnetism (ICM2006) and published as a research paper. A sample with loading level of saturation condition, where average amount of 9.0 of potassium is loaded per supercage and no magnetic transition is observed, has also been studied. New components with several times large amount of shifts have been found for ^<23>Na NMR spectrum. In addition, deformed figure of spectrum or shoulder like structure on the positive side of the zero shift component, has been found on ^<27>Al NMR spectrum. These circumstances may correspond to growing up of the electron clouds of the atomic clusters in the cages by increasing of loading level. This result is now in the course of submission. T_2 property of ^<27>Al NMR in dehydrated LTA-type zeolite has been studied. Anomalous dip and rapid decrease has been found on the temperature dependence only for the satellite transition. The origin of this property may be given by the fluctuation of the electrical field gradient, not by that of local magnetic field. The result of the research has been published in a journal. Less