Project/Area Number |
15540359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Takahiro Ibaraki University, the college of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10322009)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Anderson localization / the renormalization group / nonlinear diffusion equations / Kubo formula / quantum Hall effects / Chern nunmers / 乱れた系 / 二重交換模型 / KPP方程式 / スピングラス / chiral orthogonal class / random hopping |
Research Abstract |
General Aims : In order to study strong disorder effects, we apply techniques which has been developed in the gauge glass model to spin and/or fern-don systems. Achievements : 1 We study random hopping fermions on bipartite lattices, especially paying attention to strong diorder features of the model. We show that the states at the band center, which have been believed to be extended, are localized. 2 We study the disordered double-exchange model. Anomalous spin-wave spectrum which has been observed in various experiments have been attracting much current interest. We show that this anomalous behavior in the spin-wave can be understood by impurities in electron systems. At the same tame, we work on renomalization group approach to a nonlinear diffusion equations. The motibation for this work lies in the study of the random hopping fermion models mentioned in 1. We show that the exact renormalization group is especially useful to Cauchy problems for wider class of nonlinear diffusion equations. We also explore an efficient method of computing Hall conductances in quantum Hall effects.