Geometrical and Algebraic Aspects of Condensed Matter Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATSUGAI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80218495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshifumi  Gunma University, Engineering Dept, Associate Professor, 工学部共通講座物理学教室, 助教授 (10292898)
RYU Shinsei  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90376492)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTopological Order / Anisotropic Superconductivity / Carbon 2D systems / Edge States / Quantum Liquids / Topological Invariants / Quantum Hall Effects / Quantum Entanglements / 幾何学的位相 / カーボンナノチューブ / 局所磁気秩序 / 時間反転対称性の破れ / ベリー接続 / 非可換チャーン数 / カーボン / 量子力学 / 相分類 / 超伝導ギャップ
Research Abstract
It has been recognized that some of physically important quantum states are not well characterized by conventional order parameters. In such cases, geometrical phases which are characteristic in quantum physics play an important role. We try to characterize the states by the word "topological orders". Some of such states are polyacetylenes, quantum Hall states, two dimensional Carbon sheets, anisotropic superconductors with time reversal symmetry breaking and so on. In most cases, the topological orders are hidden in the bulk and reveal their characters near boundaries or defects as generalized edge states. Some of low dimensional quantum liquids can be also in the classes where topological invariants based on the Berry's connection may replace the conventional order parameters.