Non-Exponential Localization of One-Electron Wave-Function in Two-Dimensional Random Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GODA Masaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60018835)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional random system / Disordered System / Absence of exponential localization / Scaling theory og localization / Rigorous theory / Numerical examination / Lyapunov exponent / Minimum positive Lyapunov exponent / 二次元
Research Abstract
It has long been believed that the one-parameter scaling theory of localization by Abraham et al. describes an overall feature of the Anderson localization. It describes exponential localization in two-dimension. I collaborated with Dr.Azbel on this problem and wrote a paper suggesting absence of exponential localization in two-dimensional disordered system with very weak disorder. However, the theory contained many subtle points. Thus in the present research I tried to remove the subtle points from our theory and to polish it to be the one as rigorous as possible.
(1)I have studied the standard tightly-binding Anderson model of disordered systems, to remove an "Umklup process" and an "ultra-violet cut-off." which were in the previous paper. (2)The only assumption describing an inequality has numerically been examined extensively. The theory was blushed up by (1), and the numerical examination gave us a positive support.
Some temporal results has been presented in Phys.Stat.Sol.1(2004). Conclusive results will be presented elsewhere after confirming a theoretical point which is still now in consideration.