Study on molecular dissociation governed by femtoseconds dynamics of core-excited molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kiyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS, PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50151791)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUltrafast dissociation / Resonant Auger emission / core excitation / Synchrotron radiation / Coincidence / Momentum spectroscopy / Doppler effect / 分子内電荷移動 / 分子内オージェ電子散乱 / オージェ電子・イオン同時時計測 / 共鳴オージェ分光 / 多重イオン同時計測運動量分析 / オージェ電子-イオン同時計測 / 4フッ化メタン / 6フッ化イオウ / 3フッ化ホウ素
Research Abstract
1.We have measured resonant photoemission spectra of the CF_4, CH_3F, and SF_6 molecules after photoexcitation of the F 1s core electron to the lowest unoccupied molecular orbital and found the Auger electron emission from the F atomic fragment. The Doppler energy shifts of the F atomic Auger lines provide experimental evidence that the ultrafast dissociation takes place, where one C-F or S-F bond is elongated along the electric vector of the light and ruptured.
2.Replacing the CCD camera of the electron detector in the electron energy analyser (Gammadata-Scienta SES2002) to the delay-line detector and combining it with the ion momentum spectrometer, we have constructed the Auger electron -ion momentum coincidence spectrometer.
3.Using the Auger electron -ion momentum coincidence spectrometer, we have investigated ultrafast dissociation after the core excitation of CF_4, CH_3F, and SF_6 molecules and found the following.
(1)Kinetic energy of the F ion is less than the half of the available excess energy and the rest goes to the vibrational excitation and further fragmentation of the molecular fragment.
(2)Ultrafast dissociation also takes place after C 1s excitation of CH_3F and produces the CH^+ ion.
(3)The F 1s atomic Auger electron is scattered by the CF_3 fragment.
(4)Before the dissociation is complete, electron migration takes place from the CH_3 fragment to the F atomic fragment in which the Atomic-like Auger decay takes place.