Study of Properties of Simulated Cosmic Matters after Cosmic Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuo  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70116888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Masahumi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50239084)
KOIKE Chiyoe  Kyoto Phu.Univ., Faculty of phu, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20097835)
OKADA Moritami  Kyoto University, RRI, Researcher, 原子炉実験所, 研究員 (00027450)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSimulated Cosmic Matter / Extended Red Emission / forsterite / Neutron beam / Gamma-ray / LINAC / Majorana構成子模型
Research Abstract
Interstellar and circumstellar matter is known to be strongly irradiated by cosmic radiation and several types of cosmic ray particles. The effects of irradiation on simulated interstellar and circumstellar matters such as $rm CaCO_3$, $rm MgCO_3$, $rm SiO_2$ and $rm AI-2O_3$ are investigated.
In particular, thermoluminescence spectra after gamma-ray and neutron irradiation are compared carefully. It is shown that the thermoluminescence after neutron irradiation appears significantly in the wavelength of blue region. Furthermore, some problems around them are investigated.
In this year, we have published one of the summaries of our research for thermoluminescence after irradiation on simulated cosmic-matter in Planetary and Space Science. Further, we have studied irradiation effects on simulated cosmic-matter. Especially, we have studied on irradiation effect of crystalline silicate by making use of LINAC. However, some further problems remain because of some instability of recently revised LINAC. We have also researched for possible problem concerning to formation of minor elements and fine structure through possible irradiation of cosmic rays, or further fundamental structure of cosmic particles.