Reaction dynamics of antiprotonic hydrogen formation in collisions between antiprotons and molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Kazuhiro  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space & Astronautical Science, Research assistant, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙科学共通基礎研究系, 助手 (60170627)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsantiproton / antiprotonic hydrogen / antiprotonic atom / exotic atom / atomic and molecular physics / chemical reaction / antiproton capture / 反陽子水素原子 / 反陽子ヘリウム原子 / 反陽子・陽子消滅 / 反水素原子 / ヘリウムイオン / 共鳴散乱 / 電離 / 水素分子イオン / ミューオン / プロトニウム / 原子分子衝突 / 断熱ポテンシャル曲面
Research Abstract
Low-energy antiproton collisions with atomic or molecular ions was investigated using a wave-packet-propagation full-quantum-mechanical method or a quantum-classical hybrid (i.e., semiclassical) approximation. It is found that the adiabatic picture (i.e., Born-Oppenheinmer separation) is appropriate in a large sense.
In the case of atomic ion targets, the antiproton capture is a typical non-adiabatic process because the electron must be emitted in this process, and hence occurs less frequently. However, even at very low energies, the capture probability is in fact small but finite still for large angular momenta. Correspondingly, the cross section for the non-adiabatic process diverges in the zero energy limit. This happens due to the peculiarity that the Coulomb force range is longer than the centrifugal one. Importance of a Rydberg series of resonances in the capture process is also 0found.
In the case of molecular ion targets, the adiabatic condition is satisfied much better because t … More he electron can escape from the antiproton by forming a neutral atom or molecule. At the same the, the formation of aniti porotonic atoms becomes possible even in the adiabatic approximation. For the molecular ion targets, the antiprotonic atom formation can be treated as the collisions on a single adiabatic (Born-Oppenheimer) potential energy surface (PES), in the same manner as chemical reaction problems. The PES was caclculated for teh antiproton and hydrogen molecular ion system. A classicla trajectory Monte Carlo method was applied to the collision calculation. It is found that the dissociative dynamics plays a critical role in antiptotonic hydrogen (protonium) formation, the consequently the molecular target is much more effective in antiproton capture than the atomic target.
I carried out the calculation also for collisions of hydrogen molecular ions with negative muons and kaons, and investigated the mass effect on the reaction dynamis. It is found that the antiproton capture has a remarkable mass dependence. This is clearly in contrast to the negligible mass dependence. This is clearly in contrast to the negligiblemass dependence of the antiproton capture by atom in which the non-adiabatic coupling plays a dominant role. Less