| Project/Area Number |
15540387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Yasuyuki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Atomic Physics laboratory, Senior Research Scientist (00177487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Yoichi RIKEN, RI Physics Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist (30260194)
YAMAZAKI Yasunori Uni. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (30114903)
岩井 良夫 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00391871)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | hollow atom / zero-degree electron spectroscopy / Auger electron / beam guiding effect / 中空イオン / マイクロキャピラリー / X線 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We have produced hollow atoms (ions) with the interaction between a few keV/u C5+, N6+, O7+ ions and surfaces of capillaries in a thin metallic (Ni and Au) foil. 2. We have confirmed that the hollow atoms (ions) were extracted in vacuum by measuring (1) coincidence measurements between X-rays and charge states and (2) high resolution soft X-rays. 3. We have observed Auger electrons emitted from the de-excitation processes of hollow atoms (ions) in vacuum by the zero-degree electron spectroscopy 4. Observed K Auger spectra qualitatively show same features for different projectiles ; C5+, N6+, and 07+. 5. Observed K Auger spectra qualitatively show same features for different materials of metallic foil. 6. We have identified one excited state (1s2s2p 4P), which was produced by the decay processes of hollow atoms in vacuum, from its energy and lifetime without any coincidence technique. 7. Identified state was predicted by the previous X-ray measurements in coincidence with charge states. 8. With insulator materials, we observed a beam guiding effect, which was due to a charging up on the inner surface of capillaries. 9. Even under the beam guiding conditions with the insulator capillary, the hollow atoms (ions) may be produced by the multi electron captures from the inner surface of the capillary.