Study on volume phase transition of gels induced by helix-coil transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Mikihito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30222102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60127123)
HASHIMOTO Takeji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026230)
KOIZUMI Satoshi  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (00343898)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCoil-Helix transition / Volume Phase Transition of Gel / Time-resolved Light Scattering / Time-resolved Neuron Scattering / キラル高分子 / N-プロパギルアミド
Research Abstract
We investigated time-evolution of shear moduli in the physical gelation process of 1,3:2,4-bis-0-(p-metylbenzylidene)-D-sorbitol (PDTS) in polystyrene melt system containing 2.5 wt% of PDTS. At the gel point, storage and loss shear moduli, G' and G'', were described by the power law of frequency ω, G'〜G''-ω^n, with the critical exponent n equal to 2/3, in agreement with the value predicted by the percolation theory. The exponent n and the gel strength S at the gel point measured as a function of quench depth ΔT indicated that the fractal network structure of PDTS does not change with ΔT but that the mechanical strength of the network increases with ΔT. Before reaching the gel point, G'(ω) and G''(ω) obtained at various times can be well superposed onto the master curves, indicating that the mechanical as well as structural self-similarity hold in this gelating process.