Project/Area Number |
15540393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Hisao Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90222223)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | granular gas / inelastic collision / kinetic theory of gases / boundary layer analysis / molecular dynamics simulation / rheology / flight experiment(micro-g) / 散逸粒子系 / 微小重力 / クーロン摩擦 / パワースペクトル / ASEP / 気体分子運動 / はね返り係数 / 散逸粒子系の力学 / 非弾性気体 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I have studied physics of granular materials as a subject of statistical dynamics of dissipative particles. This project includes the research of the origin of dissipation from the dynamics of time-reversal symmetry. Thus, the project can be regarded as a part of non-equilibrium statistical mechanics. I have almost completed (1)contact and inelastic collisions of elastic particles : what is the origin of dissipation?, (2)the problem of heat conduction of rarefied gases : the boundary layer analysis and statistical mechanics of non-equilibrium steady state, (3)the study on statistical mechanics of asymmetric simple exclusion processes (ASEP) on lattices, (5)power spectra of granular flows within this project. In addition, I am also still continuing research on an experimental design of granular gases in a micro-gravity environment and its corresponding simulation of granular particles, theory of granular shear flow, and the theory and simulation of inelastic collisions in mesocopic systems. With the aid of the results of this research project, I would like to continue the research on "kinetic approach to nonequilibrium statistical mechanics".