Study on the internal structure of seismic wave reflectors beneath the source regions of inland earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Norihito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30004477)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReflected waves / Seismic waves / Inland earthquakes / Crustal fluid / Active faults / Northeastern Japan / Upper crust / Lower crust / 地震波反射体 / インバージョン / 高精度震源決定 / 地震発生層 / 地殻内温度分布 / 波形データベース
Research Abstract
Distinct later phases were occasionally observed both in vertical and transverse component seismograms of shallow inland earthquakes recorded at nearby seismic stations of Tohoku University network. We interpreted these later phases as PxP and SxS waves reflected at the same plane of the reflectors in the crust. The reflector was located beneath the focal area of 1998 M5.0 earthquake, which occurred at the deepest portion of the Nagamachi-Rifu fault. The depth of the reflector is 〜 13 km, and the strike and dip-angle of the reflector are almost the same as those of the M5.0 earthquake fault plane. Distinct reflectors were also located at a depth of 〜3 km and 〜11 km beneath Mt.Kurikoma and Lake Tazawa close to the volcanic front in the northeastern Japan arc. We estimated P-and S-wave velocity structure in the reflector bodies and their thickness from spectral amplitude ratios of reflected waves to direct waves. Assuming appropriate values for seismic wave velocity and Q-value outside of the reflector bodies, the bestfit model for the internal structure of the reflector bodies was estimated by grid search varying parameters such as thickness, seismic wave velocity and Q-value of the reflector. The thicknesses of reflector bodies are estimated to be about 100 m in the three regions. P wave and S wave velocities in the reflector bodies are estimated to be 40〜45% and 29〜43% of those in the surrounding crust, respectively. Assuming that the reflector body is modeled by a composite material having randomly oriented and distributed spheroidal inclusions, we calculated the effective elastic constants of the composite by a new self-consistent scheme. Observed P and S wave velocities in the three regions suggest that cracks in the reflector bodies are filled with water rather than partial molten materials.