Magma migration from the point of view of seismic activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shin'ichi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (00251455)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintrusion of magma / migration of magma / Miyake-jima island / eruption / seismic activity / ダイク
Research Abstract
From June 26, 2000, an intensive earthquake swarm started under the Miyake-jima Island, 180km south off Japan. This swarm was closely related to the eruption of the Miyake-jima Island, probably dominated by the underground magmatic activity. The swarm spread toward northwestern ocean region from Miyake-jima Island, in which a huge number of earthquakes (over about 100,000) including five large events with M>6.0 were detected for about 2 months. This earthquake swarm was the most active one since we started the seismic observation in 1970's.
Although some telemetered observation stations exist on the Izu volcanic islands, no offshore instruments were operated in the area of this earthquake swarm. To understand both the spatial and temporal changes of this activity, we conducted a series of ocean bottom seismometer observations. According to the variation in the seismic activity with time, we changed the array configuration of OBSs six times. Furthermore, a real time seismic observation was undertaken using a buoy-telemetering OBS system.
Combining the OBS data with those of the island stations, very precise earthquake locations were determined. The epicenter distribution obtained strongly indicates a northwest-southeastern lineament. The dike intrusion was a vertical thin plane by the distribution of the earthquake. But the distribution was not uniform and a gathering of some long tablets or columns. They consist of some burst activities, of which the hypocenters migrated upward. In view of the migrated hypocenter, we investigate the spread of the dike and the migration of the magma.