Development Study on the Fluxgate Magnetometer for Planetary Research Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Fumio  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40056156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takao  Tokai University, Information Technology Center, Professor, 総合情報センター, 教授 (20130073)
TANAKA Makoto  Tokai University, Information Technology Center, Assistant Professor, 総合情報センター, 講師 (50301354)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFluxgate magnetometer / Magnetic Field Measurement / Magnetic Shield / Magnetic Moment / Satellite Magnetization / Permalloy Sensor / Space Research / Temperature Control System / 磁力計 / 磁場計測 / 宇宙磁場探査 / 磁力計センサ温度特性 / 惑星探査磁力計 / 磁力計センサの温度試験 / 磁気モーメント計測 / EMC磁気試験 / 電磁環境適合試験 / 衛生部品の帯磁量 / 磁気遮蔽室 / 衛星部品の帯磁量
Research Abstract
A sensor of fluxgate magnetometer on a space vehicle is exposed in space, so the sensor should be required working on a good condition in the wide range temperature from +200℃ to -160℃ with precise resolution.
We developed a wide range temperature control box that is made of magnetic shield material. The system changes the temperature from +200 to -160℃, and it has a magnetic calibration coil and 6 channel thermocouples. We tested some kinds of sensor core at the range of high temperature region, from 20 to +200℃ in the first test step. The used core is made of Permalloy thin foil and it is winded around two kind bobbins that is made of Inconel and made of ceramics. In the next step, we tested these sensor cores at the low temperature range, from 20℃ to -160℃. At the same time, we improved the magnetometer electronics and we produce a model magnetometer that is similar to that of the Bepi-Colombo Mercury Research Vehicle. We obtained good data of temperature characteristics of 2 kind sensors at the wide range. And also we developed a magnetic moment measuring system and measured magnetization of satellite parts, instruments and satellite itself.
In this study, we obtained the following.
(1) A magnetic shielded temperature control system was built and it is able to control the temperature from +200℃ to -160℃. It is wide range temperature test system and it will be useful system for temperature test under the non magnetic field environment.
(2) The temperature characteristics, sensitivity, drift, offset and noise of sensor were obtained for 2 kind sensor cores. The result of ceramic sensors showed excellent characteristics.
(3) The high speed magnetic moment measuring system is working on a satellite EMC test of the magnetization for many instruments and satellites.