Study of substorm simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takashi  Kyushu University, Earth and Planetary Science, Professor, 理学研究院, 教授 (70346766)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssubstorm / magnetohydrodymanics / convection / field-aligned current / state transition / サブストーム / 磁気圈対流 / セパレーターライン / 磁気嵐 / テスト粒子追跡 / MHDシミュレーション / 宇宙天気 / 複合系の物理 / 磁気圏対流 / テーターオーロラ / 複合系 / 磁気嵐急始現象 / 有限体積TVDスキーム
Research Abstract
Convection is the most fundamental process in understanding the structure of geospace and disturbances observed in the magnetosphere-ionosphere (M-I) system. In this study, a self-consistent configuration of the global convection system is considered under the real topology as a compound system. Investigations are made based on the M-I coupling scheme by analyzing numerical results obtained from magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) simulations which guarantee the self-consistency in the whole system under the BV (magnetic field and velocity) paradigm. It is emphasized in the M-I coupling scheme that convection and field-aligned current (FAC) are different aspects of same physical process characterizing the open magnetosphere. Special attention is given in this study to the energy supplying (dynamo) process that drives the FAC system. In the convection system, the dynamo must be constructed from shear motion together with plasma population regimes to steadily drive the convection. Convection patterns observed in the ionosphere are also the manifestation of achievement in global self-consistency. A primary approach to apply these concepts to the study of geospace is to consider how the M-I system adjusts the relative motion between the compressible magnetosphere and the incompressible ionosphere when responding to given solar-wind conditions. The above principle is also applicable for the study of disturbance phenomena such as the substorm as well as for the study of apparently unique processes such as the flux transfer event (FTE), the sudden commencement (SC), and the theta aurora. Finally, an attempt is made to understand the substorm as the extension of enhanced convection under the southward interplanetary magnetic field (IMF) condition.