Organic geochemistry and mineralogy of mudstones affected by contact metamorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Yoshihiro  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50151858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Masatoshi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80125442)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscontact metamorphism / organic maturation / organic carbon / visual kerogen / vitrinite reflectance / statistical Thermal Alteration Index / silica mineral / 堆積岩 / 有機物 / 有機熟成作用 / 花粉の明度 / ケロジェン / 赤外分光 / stTAI / ビジュアルケロジェン
Research Abstract
The content of organic carbon (Co), the composition of visual kerogen, vitrinite reflectance (Ro), statistical Thermal Alteration Index (stTAI) and X-ray diffraction in two series of Miocene mudtones near the dykes at Owani-machi, Minami-Tsugaru, Aomori, were measured to investigate the thermal effect of contact metamorphism on organic maturation and minerals in sedimentary rocks. The organic maturation by contact metamorphism progressed with decreasing distance from the dykes with regard to the content, composition and maturity of organic matter in sedimentary rocks. In the samples within 1.5 m from the dyke at Sabaishi, the contents of Co and amorphous kerogen increase with decreasing distance from the dyke. This phenomenon may be explained by the idea that liquid constituent generated from the kerogen under high temperature and high pressure was recombined the residual kerogen to form the coke-like material. It is recognized in a diagram of Ro against stTAI that the pathway of organic maturation caused by contact metamorphism is different from that by diagenesis. This difference between these two pathways attributes to the large gap of heating time and temperature scales, and of sensitivity of Ro and stTAI to heating time and temperature. Without suffering effect of contact metamorphism, organic maturation indicates equivalent between two series, while silica mineral zoning indicates that the Sabaishi series has more highly progressed diagenesis than the Moriyama series. Kuroishi and Mitsumenai faults made the Sabaishi area 330 m deeper than the Moriyama area just after the movements of the faults, Pliocene epoch. It is concluded that organic maturation was fixed after the fault movements, and that silica mineral zoning has maintained from the time before the fault movements.