Relative sea-level change and change of depositional system after Jomon transgression in the Niigata Plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
URABE Atsushi  Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Area, Associate Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (20281173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki  Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Area, Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (20018948)
TATEISHI Masaaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00126426)
KURITA Yuji  Niigata University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60334645)
HOYANAGI Kouichi  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30202302)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNiigata Plain / Alluvium / Facies Analysis / Depositional System / Relative Sea-level change / subsiding / 相対的海水準変動 / 相対的海水凖変動 / 平野の堆積システム
Research Abstract
The Niigata plain records the eustatic sea-level change and intermittent sedimentation by earthquake. The two boreholes are drilled in the lagoon, and depositional facies analysis, microfossil analysis and total sulfur quantity analysis, etc. was examined. As this result, there was 3 times of the marine transgression after Jomon transgression, and it became clear to change to the inland into the brackish water environment. This change is also recorded for the change of depositional facies of the barrier system. It became clear that the rapid subsiding was generating the regression of the system from the viewpoint of the transition of the barrier system. It is considered that it is based on the active concealed fault, which subdues such rapid sedimentation.