Geochronological research about the relation of Proterozoic rocks, western of Kolkata, with 1700Ma rocks in Nepal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAMI Yutaka  Kanto Gakuen Univ., Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40206909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Harutaka  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90183045)
ORIHASHI Yuji  Tokyo Univ., Earthquke Inst., Assistant, 地震研究所, 助手 (70313046)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords40Ar-39Ar age / Rare Earth Element / Spidergram / 1700Ma / Proterizoic / Nepal / International reserch / India / スパーダーグラム / Rb-Sr年代 / Nd-Sm年代 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In peninsular India, there are Proterozoic Lavas extending large area. The ages of these rocks are reported 1500-1600 Ma by K-Ar and Rb-Sr dating methods and we have reported the relation of these rocks to the Dwar Khola dolerite (1600-1800Ma 40Ar-39Ar ages) from Siwalik of Sub-Himalaya, situated about 400km north, before. We have collected these samples in 2003 and report 40Ar-39Ar age results in this paper.
These volcanic rocks are situated in the Proterozoic metamorphic and granitic rocks and divided 4 parts ((Dalma, Dhanjori and Jagarnathpur, Ongabila). Plateau ages about 1700-1800 Ma as those of Nepal dolerites cannot be obtained.
All age spectrum show disturbed pattern by metamorphism or excess Ar pattern.
From these results, we conclude 5 ages for these volcanic rocks.
1)1800-2000Ma ; original age same as those of Nepal Dolerites.
2)1550-1670Ma ; original age or metamorphic age
3)1400Ma ; metamorphic age
4)950-1050Ma ; metamorphic age which is recognized in intruded rocks in Napier Complex, Antarctica.
5)450-550Ma ; metamorphic age corresponding to the Pan African Metamorphism.