Basic Study of Paleoceanographic Reconstruction by Marine Ferro-manganese Crusts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akira  Kochi University, Dpt Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20356570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Higashi  Kochi University, Dpt science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (90036583)
ODA Hirokuni  Geol Surv Japan, Dept Geol. & Geoinform, Senior Researcher, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356725)
MIZUKAMI Masakatsu  Hakodate Nat'l College Technology, Dpt Material Science, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90041912)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsferromanganese crust / remnant magnetism / paleoceanography / marine mineral resource / age dating / growth rate / SOUID / radioisotope / 同位体 / 鉄マンガンクラスト
Research Abstract
Marine ferromanganese oxide precipitates covering the rock outcrops are regarded as a possible long-range paleoceanographic indicator, as well as future mineral resources, but little study has been done based on fine-scale dating and physical and chemical description. We attempted the microstratigrahic description of hydrogenetic ferromanganese crusts dispersed over the western Pacific ocean floors. We found fairly good correlation of the microstratigraphy of some crusts remotely located each other, which indicates the lateral wide influence of bottom and intermediate waters through the geologic time. By contrast, the stratigraphy is much different in the crusts between the close locations at different depths.
The fine-scale age dating of ferromanganese crusts is one of the most important marine geological science fields. We compared fine the paleomagnetic reversal patterns and Berilium-10 radiochemical dating and possible coincidence, which is proved to be another reliable tool for dating. We are ready to analyze the finely polished crusts using the Super-conductor magnetometer (SQUID) to determine the exact point of magnetic reversal at 780000yr (planned at CALTEC on June 2005). Furthermore, we examined the thermal demagnetization process of the hydrogentic crusts and obtained important information about the carrier mineral of the magnetism of the crusts.
In future, we continue to study this topic to ensure the reliability of magnetic stratigraphy and reconstruction of past oceanographic and geological environments.