Miocene paleoceanography around the North Pacific based on the activities of past primary producers and benthic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAMEO Koji  Chiba University, Marine Biosystems Research Center, Assistant professor, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 助手 (00312968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKE Nobuhiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00205402)
MOTOYAMA Isao  Tsukuba University, Department of Earth Sciences, lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (80295295)
IWAI Masao  Kochi University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90274357)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscalcareous nannofossils / diatoms / radiolarians / trace fossils / calcareous concretion / 放散虫化石 / ノジュール
Research Abstract
The qualitative analyses of microfossils and trace fossils from the Neogene and the Quaternary sections distributed in the Pacific side of Japan and related deep sea core sediments were performed to determine changes in surface circulation systems in the North Pacific and changes of deep sea environments, and implications for climatic changes. Stratigraphic occurrences of two characteristic taxa of nannofossils and diatoms in the Choshi area allow us to monitor the movement of the oceanographic front around the NW Pacific. Floral changes can be strongly related to the circulation changes around the North Pacific Ocean. For example, at approximately 0.85 Ma, the Oyashio Current, a cool and nutrient-rich surface current in the NW Pacific, suddenly invaded into the Pacific side around the Japanese islands. The timing of this strong invasion of the Oyashio Current coincides with the initial event of the mid-Pleistocene Transition (MPT;0.90〜0.60Ma), corresponding to the transition time to high frequnecy ice volume fluctuation during the late Pleistocene (e.g.Raymo,1990). This means that the oceanographic frontal system along the NW Pacific has been controlled by global climate change occurred in the high latitude during the middle Pleistocene. At the same time, activities of benthic organisms and developments of calcareous concretion layers had become stronger and thus, these results suggest that the subtropical gyre circulation in the North Pacific region had changed and deep sea circulations also altered. During the Miocene, same phenomena were also found and thus, flux changes of primary producers affected ocean climatic changes.