Morphological and molecular evolution of Radiolaria based on the 18S rDNA study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Osamu  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Astoro, Earth Sci., Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20242232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Akihiko  Univ., Ryukyus, Tropi.Bio.Res.Cent., Associate Prof., 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (40222103)
MATSUOKA Atsushi  Niigata Univ., Dept.Geol., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00183947)
MAYAMA Shigeki  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Biology, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40199914)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolycystinea / Acantharea / Phaeodarea / Nassellarida / Spumellarida / 18S rDNA / molecular phylogeny / Radiolaria / Spumellaria / Nassellaria / 18SrDNA / 系統樹 / 分子糸統
Research Abstract
The marine, holoplanktonic protists group called Phaeodarea is today represented by several hundred species. The phaeodarian skeletons consist of opaline silica as well as organic matter, and are very fragile and vulnerable to dissolution. Their tests are therefore rarely found in the fossil record, and this has caused much uncertainty around their phylogenetic evolution. In this study, three small, solitary phaeodarian species; Protocystis xiphodon (Haeckel), Challengeron diodon Haeckel, and Conchellium capsula Borgert were examined using molecular techniques in order to clarify the phylogenetic position of the Phaeodarea. The obtained phylogenetic trees for all analyses, the neighbor-joining, maximum-parsimony, and maximum-likelihood methods, combined with sequences of Polet et al. (2004) from large phaeodarian species, showed that the all phaeodarians formed a monophyletic group within Phylum Cercozoa. This result run counters to Haeckel's classical taxonomy grouping the phaeodarians together with the polycystines (i.e., nassellarians and spumellarians) and the achantharians, under the common name Radiolaria, and suggesting a monophyly for these groups. Our results strongly suggested the polyphyly of Radiolaria.