Taxonomic overview on type materials of Paleozoic corals described by Japanese researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tetsuo  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50131826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAKI Yoichi  Osaka City University, Postgraduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60221115)
NIIKAWA Isao  Niigata University, Institute of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (50134903)
NAGAI Koichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30117197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPaleozoic / fossil corals / type materials / taxonomy / confirmation of depository / catalogue with pictures / 地質学 / 古出代 / 分類学的再検討 / 所在確認調査 / 再記載 / タイプ標本カタログ / データーベース
Research Abstract
In order to remove a difficulty to access type materials described by Japanese researchers, this project was done, in which we investigated all classical type materials stored in main three institutions and reviewed their modern taxonomic implications. The three times visiting investigations in Tohoku University, Four times in Hokkaido University, two times in Tsukuba University, respectively, brought a fruitful result. The main works during each visiting research was to find type materials (mainly thin sections) listed in the type catalogue (Sugiyama and Ezaki, 2002 ; 2004). Confirmed materials were scanned by digital scanner and filed as digital pictures with original records collected from section labels, which were precisely compared with the original description text. Total scanned files reaches up to 1,200 and all information collected from type section labels and description by original authors compiled into data files. These data also added into the catalogue by Sugiyama and Ezaki (2002) with depository, revised information and pictures, and was issued as the latest type catalogue of Paleozoic corals described by Japanese researchers.
Among the types, assigned into 22 genus 34 species by Yabe and Hayasaka (1915, 1916, 1920), 33 type materials already have been confirmed in Tohoku University. Several type materials designated to the other universities have been found in Hokkaido University ; such as the types by Ozawa (1925), Sugiyama (1940), and Yokoyama (1960). The resting problems are ; to clarify the materials yet registered or illustrated, to return back to the original depository, to continue the same investigation at the remaining institutions, to construct the total database containing all identified coral records.