Relationship between Cenozoic volcanic-hydrothermal activities and epithermal Au-Ag-Cu-Pb-Zn mineralizations in the Shiretoko Peninsula, Hokkaido, Japan (2006)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00003202)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShiretoko Peninsula / Cenozoic Era / Submarine volcanic activity / Terrestrial volcanic activity / Hydrothermal activity / Epithermal Au-Ag-Cu-Pb-Zn mineralization / Kuroko-type ore deposits / Vein-type ore deposits / 火山活動 / 金銀銅鉛亜鉛鉱化作用 / 海底火山活動 / 陸上火山活動 / 浅熱水性金銀銅鉛亜鉛鉱化作用 / 黒鉱型鉱床 / 鉱脈型鉱床
Research Abstract
Data are given on the mode of occurrence and characteristics of the ores from the Nemuro kuroko-type deposits and Kita-Nemuro stockwork-type deposits in the Shiretoko Peninsula, Hokkaido, Japan. These data are based upon a study of composition and textures of ores, and assemblages and properties of constituent minerals by a microscope, an X-ray diffractometer, and an atomic absorption spectrophotometer.
It is suggested that the characteristics of the ores may be useful for the interpretation of the process of kuroko deposition in the Shiretoko Peninsula.