Phase transitions of sulfur under high-pressure and high-temperature condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUSABA Keiji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60186385)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssulfur / multi-anvil type apparatus / synchrotron radiation / sintered diamond / phase transition / crystal structure / compression curve / P-T phase diagram / 高温高圧
Research Abstract
High-pressure and high-temperature behavior of sulfur was directly observed, using a combination of multi-anvil type high-pressure apparatus"MAX80"and synchrotron radiation. Observable pressure and temperature range was expanded up to 17 GPa and 900℃ by using sintered diamond anvils. Three high-pressure phases were found in the range. All high-pressure phases were unquenchable at ambient condition. Crystal structures of the high-pressure phases were determined from their X-ray powder diffraction patterns. The high-pressure phase 1 has a hexagonal cell, in which sulfur atoms form helical chains. The high-pressure phase 2 has another hexagonal cell and the structure is built up of cyclic molecule of S_6. The high-pressure phase 3 contains another helical chains in a tetragonal cell. Compression behaviors of all high-pressure phases and the low-pressure phase were observed at room temperature condition. An anisotropic compression behavior was found in the case of the high-pressure phase 2. The pressure and temperature phase diagram of sulfur was also determined, based on the in-situ observations.