Velocity and Q measurements on rock-water system at high pressure and temperature using a large volume cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (50215828)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswater content / low velocity and low Q / serpentinite / granite / amphibolite / fluid layer / partial melt zone / simultaneous measurement / 速度 / Q値 / 高温高圧 / 石英ガラス / 部分溶融 / 下部地殻 / 低速度低Q値層 / 大容量シリンダー / 精密測定 / スペクトル比 / 音響インピーダンス / 大型試料
Research Abstract
Seismic velocities in dry and water-saturated rocks were measured by acoustic pulse transmission technique. We are able to observe not only first transmitted echoes (first arrivals), but also reflected echoes (second arrivals) generated by the acoustic impedance contrast between the rock sample and the transducer device. We, then, determine accurate seismic velocities and quality factors (Q) in rock samples from both the first and second arrivals.
Rock samples used here were a serpentinite, a granite and a pyrophyllite. Both velocity and Q in rock samples decrease with the addition of water. While velocity decreases at most 2%, Q decreases more than 50%. Q is very sensitive to the presence of fluid. The results mean that the seismic Q is a powerful tool to study fluids in the Earth's low Q zone.
We have also determined velocity and Q in amphibolite to 800℃ at 1 GPa. The solidus of the amphibolite sample is 700℃ at 1 GPa ; therefore, the effect of partial melt on velocity and Q was studied. Above the solidus temperature, increases in melt fraction cause rapid decreases in both velocity and Q. The results indicate the presence of partial melt in the lower crustal low velocity and low Q zone beneath the volcanoes.