Project/Area Number |
15540468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Keiichi Kanazawa University, Graduate school of natural science & technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90143875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Ritoku Kanazawa University, Graduate school of natural science & technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80212679)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | electron beam / superradiance / microwave / intence electromagnetic wave / cavity / S-band / autoacceleration / 大強度電子ビーム / 加速空洞 |
Research Abstract |
Stimulated emission from electron bunches - superradiance(SR) is an attractive method of generating ultrashort electromagnetic pulses. Here, we carried out the experiments on S-band superradiance. The most effective generation of SR pulses at S-band is obtained by Cherenkov mechanism with short electron beam moving in corrugated waveguide. And the long wavelength in S-band makes it possible to employ an intense relativistic electron beam with pulse duration of 10 ns. In the experiment, 5 GHz, 300 MW microwave with duration of 5 ns was obtained using a 600 keV, 5 kA intense relativistic electron beam with duration of 12 ns injected into the corrugated waveguide. The radiation mode was observed to be TM01 as expected in SR. PIC simulation indicated that the radiation was caused by superradiance. A coaxial cavity was used to modify the time evolution of the energy waveform of an electron beam. The output power of SR was 20% increased using the modified energy waveform. It could be possible to increase the output power of superradiance by modifying the energy waveform of an intense electron beam.