Properties of gravity-free arc discharge and its application to production of high-quality carbon annotates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIENO Tetsu  Shizuoka Univ., Dept.Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50173993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hironobu  Shizuoka Univ., Dept.Electronic Engineering, Res.Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70293610)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsarc discharge / gravity-free / carbon nanotube / process control / atomic and molecular process / heat convection / super-sonic wave / carbon cluster / ガスアーク放電 / 原子分子素過程
Research Abstract
1)Experiment by a 12-m-high vertical-swing-tower Under the gravity-free condition, the emission intensity from the arc is enhanced, the volume of the arc is increased and the arc spot on the electrodes is stabilized.
2)Fluid simulation Time evolution of the temperature contour and expansion velocity vectors of the gas was calculated under the experimental condition. Under the gravity-free condition, the hot gas region expands slowly and monotonically. As the temperature gradient is low, the reaction time is increased. Under the normal gravity condition, the steady-state heat convection (with speed of about 1 m/s) is immediately established within 1 s. These calculation results are in good agreement with the experimental results.
3)Production of nanotubes under the gravity-free condition Under the gravity-free condition, (a)production rate of the soot increases, (b)content of single-walled carbon nanotubes in the soot is about twice, and the thickness of the nanotube-bundles increases, (c)the length is estimated to be 10-100 micro meter, (d)the nanotubes become fatter.
4)Purification By the oxygen plasma the nanotube sample is purified. By using the spark-gap method, conductive carbon particles are removed.
5)Physical properties The nanotube pellet is produced, and its hardness is strong.
6)Presentation in an exhibition The results were presented in the exhibition (Innovation Japan 2005, Sep. 2005) held in Tokyo.