Numerical modeling of a high-gain x-ray laser in an avalanche recombination high density plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA KAKUSAI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshiatsu  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60034550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Shinichi  Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00343294)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecombination x-ray laser / avalanche recombination / collisional-radiative model / hydrogen-like ion / high gain / numerical simulation / charge exchange process / 水素様炭素イオン / X線レーザー / プラズマ分光 / 過渡的反転分布
Research Abstract
The recombination x-ray laser has been extensively studied because this scheme has potentiality to develop compact x-ray laser. However, most investigations have been made in plasmas under the quasi-steady state approximation. In these plasmas, the population inversion cannot be generated for higher electron density than a certain value. Consequently, the gain for laser oscillation cannot be increased over a limited value. The objective of our project by numerical calculation is to demonstrate that significant improvement in gain performance becomes feasible of the recombination x-ray laser in quite transient (avalanche) recombination of high density plasma in which the quasi-steady state approximation is invalid. An outline of our research results is as follows :
An atomic physics code is developed for the avalanche recombination plasma with low-z ions. Time-dependent rate equations for carbon ions were solved in the recombination phase of the fully ionized carbon high density plasma. The initial electron temperature was set to be 10 eV, equivalent to 0.28 eV for the hydrogen plasma. For the electron density higher than 10^<19>cm^<-3> the gain for the C Vl 18.2 nm becomes over 5000cm^<-1>, and increases with the electron density while the duration of population inversion decreases from 1 ps to 10 fs. This shows transient high-gain x-ray laser is feasible due to the avalanche recombination. Charge exchange process between fully ionized carbon ions and helium atoms was also included in the rate equations. The calculation shows that the gain for the CVl 18.2 nm line is as much as 3500cm^<-1> while the corresponding gain without the charge exchange process decreases down to about 200cm^<-1>. This clearly indicates that the charge exchange process plays also a very useful role in producing the avalanche recombination x-ray laser.