Research and Development of unified collisional-radiative model for non-equilibrium plasma and plasma diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Takako (2005)  National Institute for Fusion Science, Coordination Research Center, Professor, 連携研究推進センター, 教授 (20115546)
MORE R・M (MORE Richard M.) (2003-2004)  核融合科学研究所, 連携研究推進センター, 教授 (50321617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Izumi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Coordination Research Center, Associate professor, 連携研究推進センター, 助教授 (30290919)
GOTO Motoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Research associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00290916)
KIMURA Mineo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00281733)
加藤 隆子  核融合科学研究所, 連携研究推進センター, 教授 (20115546)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshighly charged ions / oxygen ions / atomic data / dielectronic recombination / plasma spectroscopy / 二電子性再結合過程
Research Abstract
In order to make a collisional-radiatice model for non-equilibrium plasma and plasma diagnostics, various atomic data are required to be included in the model. We examined and calculated various atomic data. We calculated state-selective dielectronic recombination (DR) rate coefficients for B-like O ion, C-like O ion, and Mg-like Fe ion by using the Cowan's code (Hartree-Fock-Relativistic method) and Relativistic Many-Body Perturbation Theory code. We found that the contribution of high n levels was not negligible and the configuration mixing played an important role for the DR rate coefficients. In case of N-like O ion, the atomic data calculated with the codes did not have good accuracy, maybe because the charge state is low. We evaluated published proton-impact excitation rate coefficients for M-shell and L-shell Fe ions and, compiled a set of recommended data with fitting parameters to an analytic formula. We examined electron-impact excitation rate coefficients for M-shell Fe ions and picked up the recommended data from published data. We also studied other atomic processes and atomic data, such as ionization cross sections by low energy collision, charge exchange cross section for Hydrogen molecules, and atomic processes for high Z elements such as Xe ions, radiation processes in non-equilibrium plasma, and radiation processes in high density plasma.
Collisional-radiative models for C ions, O ions, and Fe ions were developed and spectral line intensities observed in laboratory plasmas were studied by comparing with the calculated intensities with the models. The plasma properties were examined. Recombination processes and inner-shell ionization processes were include in the model for O ions.