| Project/Area Number |
15540480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2004) National Institute for Fusion Science (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
HOJO Hitoshi (2004) University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (30116660)
渡辺 二太 (2003) 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70023728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tsuguhiro National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70023728)
TODOROKI Jiro National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (30059670)
北條 仁士 筑波大学, 物理学系, 助教授 (30116660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Proton-Boron Fusion / High-Beta Plasma / LHD / ICRF Heating / Ignition Condition / Chaotic Field Line / Particle Orbit / Stability Analysis / LHD磁場配位 / 平衡解析 / P-11B fusion reactor / ICRF / particle orbit / high beta plasma / chaotic field line region / surface wabe / ray trace equation |
| Research Abstract |
Results of research are summarized as follows : 1.Remoteness antenna configuration is desirable to use ICRF heating in a fusion reactor. It is shown numerically that protons resonantly accelerated near the most outer magnetic surface in the LHD configuration can heat core plasma, and also the possibility of remoteness antenna configuration is shown. 2.Equilibrium analysis : High-beta plasma is presumed to sustain burning reaction in a proton-boron fusion reactor. It is shown that any magnetic field is described by two components of vector potential, and thus we can construct and solve equations describing plasma equilibrium if we consider these two components of vector potential and pressure as unknown functions. By using this, we have constructed a method to analyze the equilibrium configuration of the LHD magnetic configuration with magnetic surface surrounded by outer chaotic field line region. The validity of this method is shown from the numerical calculation for the vacuum magnetic
… More
surface of the LHD. 3.Stability analysis : Chaotic field line region exists out of the most outer magnetic surface in the LHD configuration. Charge separation is neutralized immediately in the chaotic field line region, and field line out of chaotic field line is fixed in a short distance on a vacuum chamber wall. We point that this chaotic field line region contributes the stable sustainment of LHD plasma, and we predict that the sustainment of stable high-beta plasma is possible in the LHD magnetic field. 4.Ignition condition analysis for proton-boron fusion : From the analysis of ICRF heating including the effect of electron drag in the LHD magnetic field, it is shown that the production of protons with the energy exceeding 600keV, which is concerned with proton-boron fusion reaction, is possible in the present LHD. We point that the proton distribution function forms a quasi-linear plateau distribution due to ICRF heating, and from the calculation of the fusion reaction rate with this distribution it is shown that the satisfaction of the ignition condition for proton-boron fusion is possible. 5.New methods for numerically computing Maxwell equations including the effects of wave-particle resonances are established for electromagnetic wave propagation study, and the validity of these methods is confirmed. Less