Conquest of relativistic effect in the electron temperature measurement from electron cyclotron emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15540481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayasu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Naka Fusion Institute, Principle Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (80354603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMATSU Kiyotaka  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Naka Fusion Institute, Principle Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (20354574)
ISAYAMA Akihiko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Naka Fusion Institute, Scientist, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (90354597)
KUSAMA Yoshinori  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Naka Fusion Institute, Principle Researcher, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (70343902)
MORISITA Kazuo  National Institutes of Natural Science, National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (60109353)
IWAMA Naofumi  Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Mechanical System Engineering, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30023253)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrelativistic effect / electron cyclotron emission / tokamak / LHD / electron temperature measurement / electron density measurement / plasma / nuclear fusion / 相対論的効果の克服 / 電子サイクロトロン放射(ECE)
Research Abstract
A electron temperature profile (T_e(r)) has been measured by observing second harmonic electron cyclotron emission (ECE) from low field side of tokamak. A merit of ECE measurement is that, the time evolution of T_e(r) is obtained from second harmonic ECE easily. When T_e is higher, relativistic effects affect the merit of ECE measurement. 1)In the case of T_e 〜10keV, T_e(r) obtained shifts apparently due to the relativistic effect of the second harmonic ECE. The shift can be corrected using information of the electron density (n_e). However, the error of ECE measurement depends on the error of electron density diagnostics. 2)When T_e is higher than 20keV, the relativistic effect of the third harmonic ECE affects on the second harmonic ECE, and T_e(0) can not be obtained. A purpose of the study is the construction of countermeasure using a numerical calculation. As for subject 1), we show that feasibility of electron density using ECE. That is, the relativistic effect results in the frequency shift from non-relativistic EC frequency. In a tokamak, the frequency shift due to the relativistic effect is observed from the high field side effectively. Since the shift depends on n_e as well as T_e and magnetic field, there is a possibility of the n_e measurement by observing from both low and high field sides. As for subject 2), the emissivity is obtained for the oblique propagation to the magnetic field in the case of the spherically symmetric relativistic Maxwellian distribution function. We show that the inclining the sight line to the equatorial plane expands the measurable region of Te. Moreover the relativistic effect is evaluated in Large Helical Device. In order to avoid the relativistic effect of 2nd harmonics, the antenna position should be at the opposite side of maximum magnetic field with respect to the plasma axis.