Development of direct ab-initio dynamics method and its application to reaction design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Hiroto  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10207045)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAb-initio MD / Direct ab-initio dynamics / Cluster chemistry / Reaction dynamics / Diffusion dynamics / Ionization dynamics / Electron capture / 溶媒効果
Research Abstract
Direct ab-initio dynamics method to treat reaction dynamics has been developed and applied to several chemical reactions and diffusion dynamics of ion and atoms on graphite surfaces. In this new method, all degrees of freedom of reaction system are precisely included during the reaction. As a model case, the ionization dynamics of water clusters have been investigated by means of direct ab-initio dynamics method. It was found that a proton of the ionized water molecule is rapidly transferred to the neighboring water molecule within 200 fs after the ionization. Electron capture of water clusters was also studied by the trajectory calculations. The excess electron was trapped firstly in the surface state of water cluster, and then the water molecules oriented gradually toward the excess electron. The 1s-2p transition of electron was blue-shifted as a function of salvation time.