Study of in situ crystallization method, of liquid compounds and their crystal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
UEKUSA Hidehiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60242260)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray Structure Analysis / Acetic Esters / Low melting point compounds / melting point alternation / in situ crystallization / rapid X-ray measurement / X線結晶解析 / 酢酸エステル / 融点の偶奇性
Research Abstract
Low melting point acetic esters are important solvent and also used as industrial materials. Therefore, understanding their physical and chemical properties is essential for utilizing these compounds further. As melting point (m.p.) is one of the fundamental property, explaining m.p.behavior of "m.p.alternation" by structural feature is attracting the interests of crystallographers.
Different from n-alkane with two functional group (e.g.alkanedicarboxylic acid and alkanediol), acetic esters (AcO(CH_2)n-1 CH_3) show no m.p.alternation behavior in longer alkyl chain region, however, smaller acetic esters show prominent m.p.alternation (-96,-81,-91,-75,-68,-60℃ for n=1 to 6). In order to investigate this behavior of small acetic esters, crystal structures of methyl acetate (n=1) to amyl acetate (n=5) were investigated by single crystal X-ray structure analysis.
As they are liquid in room temperature, single crystals were grown by "in situ crystallization" method on the R-AXIS RAPID diffractometer. The diffraction data were collected at 93K within short measurement time just after a single crystal was obtained. Their crystal structures were determined in good R values (R1=0.039-0.044).
Investigation of the crystal structures revealed that both C-H...O type hydrogen bonds between acetic groups and van der Waals interactions between alkyl chains play important role to stabilize the structure. Iwo distinctive H-bond motif recognized were "dimer" (n=2,4,5) and "tetramer" (n=1,3) structures around inversion center. Because of this packing differences, methyl (n=1) and propyl (n=3) acetates have fewer number of H-bond comparing to other acetates. Therefore, lower m.p.of them is caused by this kind of inefficiency of crystal packing