Studies for the reaction rates of radicals in interstellar space and planetary atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kanekazu  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prcfesson, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (30250103)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsradical reaction / photochemistry / C2H radical / interstellar space / planetary atmosphere / LIF / acetylene / solid state reaction / 反応速度 / 光反応 / C_2Hラジカル
Research Abstract
The reaction rates of C_2H radicals have been measured using the LIF method. The C_2H plays an important role for the photochemical process in interstellar space or planetary atmosphere. The measured LIF signal is based on B state of C_2H, and four spectra series was observed. These spectra can be assigned toΣ-Σ,Π-Π,Δ-Δ,Ф-Ф transition, respectively. The detailed analysis of a spectrum shows that the properties of the electronic state of C_2H and reaction rate with acetylene have be determined. On the other hand, photochemical process of C_2H radical in solid phase at low temperature has been investigated using the argon matrix method at 10K. Diacetylene formation was observed in the reaction C_2H with acetylene. The quantum yield is over one. This means that there are nano explosion occurs in the low temperature solid phase. It has a big meaning in the reaction mechanism of the unsaturated hydrocarbon expected to be radical in interstellar space or the planetary atmosphere.