Direct Detection of Singlet Molecular Oxygen by Electron Paramagnetic Resonance and Development of a New Quantitative Method for the Concentration Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Mikio  National University Corporation Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00107369)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssinglet molecular oxygen / reactive oxygen species / electron paramagnetic resonance / photosensitized reaction / energy transfer / excited state / 一重項酸素 / 活性酸素種 / 三重項状態 / オクタフオロナフタレン
Research Abstract
The lowest electronically excited singlet state of oxygen molecule, O_2(^1Δ_g), has been a subject of study for many years, with particular interest being taken in many photochemical and biological problems. O_2(^1Δ_g) is an active intermediate in the photooxygenation reactions. It is important to measure the concentration of O_2(^1Δ_g) for most applications requiring O_2(^1Δ_g) as a reactive intermediate. Since the ground-state oxygen molecule, O_2(^3Σ_g^-), is recommended as a quantitative standard, the most reliable technique for determining O_2(^1Δ_g) concentration has been electron paramagnetic resonance(EPR) spectroscopy. Oxygen in the ^1Δ_g state can be detected using the EPR technique, because O_2(^1Δ_g) is paramagnetic owing to its orbital angular momentum.
O_2(^1Δ_g) molecules were generated from O_2(^3Σ_g^-) by gas-phase energy transfer from the excited triplet states of the sensitizer molecules. Naphthalene, 1-fluoronaphthalene, octafluoronaphthalene, and benzophenone were u … More sed as the sensitizer. The EPR spectra were measured at room temperature by a JEOL JES-FA200 X-band spectrometer equipped with a homemade 100 kHz power amplifier and a Varian V-4535 large sample access cylindrical cavity. The excitations were carried out using a Canrad-Hanovia 1 kW Xe-Hg arc lamp.
The characteristic nearly symmetrical four-line EPR spectrum of O_2(^1Δ_g) was observed at about 1 T during excitation. The EPR signals of O_2(^3Σ_g^-) decreased immediately with rise of O_2(^1Δ_g) signals on excitation. After shutting off the exciting light, the O_2(^3Σ_g^-) signals rose and the O_2(^1Δ_g) signals disappeared. These results show that the loss of O_2(^3Σ_g^-) on excitation is negligible compared to the amount of produced O_2(^1Δ_g). We can safely assume that the amount of O_2 in some metastable state other than ^1Δ_g is negligible. Therefore we estimated the concentration of O_2(^1Δ_g) directly. Under our experimental conditions, the steady-state O_2(^1Δ_g) concentration of 40% was obtained by the photosensitization with octafluoronaphthalene at low pressures, 【approximately equal】0.3 Torr. Less