THEORETICAL STUDIES ON MANY-BAND EFFECTS ON SUPERCONDUCTIVITY AND MAGNETISM IN MOLECULAR CRYSTALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Hidemi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30291892)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssuperconductivity / many-gap superconductivity / magnetism / crystal structure / many band system / effective electron interactions / electron-phonon interaction / electron pair scattering process / 2重バンド / 有機分子性結晶 / 無機結晶
Research Abstract
Many bands play an important role of many gap superconductivity such as MgB_2 superconductor. Form viewpoint of the importance of many-band, we have theoretically investigated new physical properties such as superconducting gaps etc. arising from many-band. Our purposes of this project are (1) to investigate many-band effects on superconductivity, (2) to investigate many-band effects on magnetism and to discuss the possibility of new magnetic properties, and (3) to investigate many-band effects in molecular crystals. In this project, we have investigated many-band effects on superconductivity and magnetism by using Green's function techniques and some many-band models.
In many-band effects on superconductivity, we have obtained that the superconducting gap in namy-band systems becomes more stable than that of single band systems. The transition temperature for many-band superconductivity becomes higher than that of single band superconductivity. An effective two-electron pair scattering … More process between bands has a very important role to apper many-band superconductivity. We also have investigated a cooperative mechanism for superconductivity with the pair electron scattering process and the effective electron interactins from electron-phonon interaction. In a single band model such as BCS model, the effective electron interaction should be negative. However, In many-band systems, many-band superconductivity appears, even if the effective electron interaction becomes positive or negative.
In many-band effects on magnetism, we have found that effective electron-electron interaction becomes ferromagnetic at half-filling in many-band systems and that antiferromagnetic interaction appears by hole-doping into the many-band systems.
We have investigated magnetic and superconducting properties of herringbone and two-layer square lattices in organic crystals. In the two-layer square lattice, we have obtained that we can expect interesting magnetic properties by many-band effects and have also found the possibilities of many-band superconductivity in such two-layer lattices. Less