Project/Area Number |
15550014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shunzo Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Prof., 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50033139)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Solvent effect / Emission spectrum / Polar effect / Hydrogen-bonding effect / Exciplex / Protic solvent / 水素結台 / 励起錯体 |
Research Abstract |
The emission spectra of toluene (T)-triethylamine (TEA) systems were measured under conditions of steady-state illumination in some protic and aprotic solvent-THF mixtures. The fluorescence spectrum of the T-TEA system in THF could be separated into three component bands (band A at 279 nm (fluorescence of T), band B at 336 nm (fluorescence of TEA) and band C at 373 nm (emission from an intermolecular exciplex)). The intensities of bands B and C decreased with increasing solvent polarity. The decrease in the intensities of bands B and C is considered to be caused by the enhanced conversion of the exciplex to an ion-pair with increase in solvent polarity. The intensities of bands B and C also decreased owing to the hydrogen-bonding interaction between TEA and protic solvents, but in this case the intensity of band A increased. Acetonitrile only has a polar effect and trichloroacetic acid only has a hydrogen-bonding (or protonation) effect, while alcohols have both effects. The equilibrium constants for the formation of intermolecular hydrogen-bonded complexes of TEA with alcohols were estimated from the changes in the intensity of band A. The hydrogen-bonding and polar effects of alcohols on the intensities of bands B and C could be evaluated separately. The ratio of the hydrogen-bonding effect to the polar effect of alcohols was observed to increase with increasing vol% of alcohol. The emission systems of 4-Phenyl 1-N,N-dimethylaminopropane, naphthalene-TEA, and styrene-TEA were also investigated. In these systems the polar and hydrogen-bonding effects of protic solvents on the emission spectra could also be separately evaluated.