Syntheses of Se-contained heterocyclic compounds aim at biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hideharu  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60021599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKETSU Mamoru  Gifu University, Life Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教授 (50178208)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiological activities / selenazole / selenazine / selenoamide / selenourea / yn-selenolate / heterocumurene / cyclobutene / セレン / セレナアザジエン / 生物活性体 / シクロブテン誘導体 / 生理活性 / 1,3-セレナゾール / 1,3-セレナジン / 1,3-セレナゾール-5-カルボン酸 / 1,3-セレナゾール-4-オン / 1,3-セレナジン-4-オン
Research Abstract
Some selenazoles and selenazines were synthesized by the use of the selenating reagents developed in our laboratory. The mechanism of these reactions were discussed in detail. biological activities of the obtained products were investigated.
The reaction by the use of yn-selenolate and the derivatives as starting reagent gave rise to cyclobutene derivatives.
1.New syntheses of selenazole and selenazine
A variety of the target compounds were prepared from the starting selenating reagents, such as selenoamide, selenourea, and selenazadiene. These reaction mechanisms were discussed in detail. The reaction of selenazadiene with DMAD gave 4-selenazolone. The reaction gave hetero Deals-Alder product first, and then converted to 4-selenazolone by a recyclic reaction. The reaction of selenoamide with α-active-methylene group with α,β-unsaturated ketone afforded selenine.
These compound produced were investigated about biological activities and we found some of highly active compounds for the biological activities
2.Syntheses of cyclic compounds using yn-selenolate and the derivatives
The reaction of yn-serenolate with α,β-unsaturated ketone gave 2-alkylselenocyclobutene, although the same reaction of selenoamide with α,β-unsaturated ketone afforded 4-hydroselenazine. The reaction of 2-alkynyl derivative (2-alkynyl arylethynyl selenide) with LAH in the presence of alkylhalide give cyclobutene derivative via allenyl selenoketene.