Constitution and Control of Chemical Amplification Systems Triggered by Photoinduced Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasutake  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70197185)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEndoperoxides / Dioxetane / Photoreaction / Sensitizer / Electron Transfer / Benzocyclobutenylidene / 光誘起電子移動
Research Abstract
Photoinduced SET oxidation and reduction of endoperoxides and dioxetanes result in their decomposition via chain process to generate singlet oxygen and chemiluminescence. In this study, synthesis of oligomeric endoperoxides and dioxetanes is examined in order to constitute electron-relay reaction systems. Also studied is the photoreaction and control of the systems.
Synthesis of polymethylnaphthelenes and diaryldoxetanes are performed. Triiodobenzene, ethynylbenzene, and phthalic acids are used to synthesize the above mentioned oligomers of linear, side-chained, and dendrimer types.
Photoinduced decomposition of the oligomeric peroxides results in extrusion of dioxygen. Product analysis suggests efficient generation of singlet oxygen. The yield of singlet oxygen was tentatively determined to be about 70% by using fluorescence spectrophotometry. However, the value lacks reproducibility. Quite recently, it is found that the spectrophotometer has poor optical design and unexpectedly diminished sensitivity of the detector. The spectrophotometer with modified optical design and new detector is used to investigate the effect of sensitizer and solvent on the yield of singlet oxygen production.