Investigation of new biologically active compounds containing a dendrimer skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Sadao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Environment, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (00032954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGUCHI Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Environment, Associate Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (10293482)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfullarodendrimer / Darzen's condensation / Pyrones / butenolide / verrcosapyrone A / 3-DPA lactone / anticancer activity / antibiotics / デンドリマー / デンドロン / フラーレン / フラロデンドロン / 一重項酸素 / パン酵母 / タンデム反応 / カーボンナノチューブ / 光線力学療法剤 / アントラセン / Diels-Alder反応
Research Abstract
This project consists of investigation of the synthesis of biologically active compounds, which can be utilized for new medicines. These materials have dendrimer skeletone and biologically active components. Research interest of head investigator was the synthesis of biologically active compounds for a long time. Another investigator has developed new chemistry of fullarodendrimers. Head investigator synthesized many oxygen-contaning biologically active compounds such as anticancer and antibiotics by Darzen's condensation (reaction of aldehydes and dichloroacetates in the presence of base) as a key step. In this research, head investigator discovered a new synthetic method of alpha-hydroxy butenolides by the treatment of glycidic esters with MgCl_2, and 3-DPA lactone was prepared. Head investigator found out treatment of alpha-chloroglycidic esters (1) with triphenylphosphine gives 3-chloro-2-ketoesters (2). Furthermore, treatment of 1 with potassium acetate gave 2-acetoxy-3-ketoesters (3) newly. By this new reaction, (-)-verrucosapyrone A (4) was synthesized and the absolute configuration of its one carbon was clarified. The structure of 4 is similar to that of pestalotin, of which has an activity of promotor of plant growth. So, many biological activities would be expected. New pyrone synthesis from acetonide-protected glycidate (1) was also reported.
In a future, connection of newly prepared oxygen-containing cyclic compounds with fullarodendrimer will be established, and biological activities of these final products would be investigated.
In this project, many new results were obtained and thirteen papers were published in valuable journals.