Generation of Unsaturated silicon species from acylpolysianes and investigation on their chemical behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Joji  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90201376)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAcylpolysilane / Silene / Thermal Isomerization / Kinetic Studies / 反応速度 / アシルシラン / 熱異性化
Research Abstract
1.Isomerization of acylpolysilanes of importance in silicon chemistry as a convenient method to produce silenes. However, little is known for the mechanism of the isomerization. To know about the mechanism, we determined the kinetic parameters of the thermal isomerization of variously substituted acylpolysilanes, as being ΔH^≠=25.7-29.3 kcal mol^<-1> and ΔS^≠=-11.5--17.5 cal mol^<-1> K^<-1>. The negatively large activation entoropies and the fact that introduction of an electron-withdrawing group on the carbonyl carbon facilitated the isomerization, clearly indicated the intramolecular concerted mechanism. The molecular orbital calculations on a model system also suggested the four-centered transition state. The silenes thermally generated from acylpolysilanes always gave [2+4] adducts as the major products by the reactions with 2,3-dimethylbutadiene. In addition to these, silenes from acylpolysilanes bearing an aryl group on the carbonyl carbon gave ene-adducts as the minor products. However, in contrast to this, silenes from alkyl-substituted acylpolysilanes afforded [2+2] cycloadducts as the minor products.
2.Thermal and photocheical isomerization of 2,2-bis(acyl)trisilanes and 1,2-bis(acyl)disilanes was investigated, and it was found that these reactions gave products arising from silene intermediates.