Preparation of spin-switching molecules being enable to change their spin-states by step-wise reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science
Principal Investigator
TUKADA Hideyuki  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 助教授 (40171970)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnitronylnitroxide / molecular magnet / shin / triplet / sinalet / p-quinone / radical / oxidation-reduction / ρ-キノン
Research Abstract
In order to prepare a single-molecular magnetic device that can change their spin-states corresponding to stepwise reduction (or oxidation), we tried to synthesize such the organic magnetic molecules having two parts in a molecule; one part can be reduced easily to give a radical anion (or oxidized easily to give a radical cation), and another part has open-shell structure. Thus, we proposed quinines bearing two nitronylnitroxide (NN) moieties.
Density functional theory (DFT) calculations for these molecules at various reduction/oxidation states indicate that hydroquinone bearing two NN moieties at 2,5-positions (and its dimethoxy ether) is a ground-state singlet biradical molecule. The semiquinoneradical, however, has a quartet as its ground-state.
The biradicals, 2,5-bis(4,4,5,5-tetramethylimidazoline-2-yl)-1,4-dimethoxybenzene and 2',5'-dimethoxy-4,4"-bis(4,4,5,5-tetramethylimidazoline-2-yl)-p-terphenyl were obtained from corresponding aldehydes and 2,3-diamino-1,4-dimethylbutane, followed by the oxidation with m-CPBA - NaIO_4. Crystal structure of the former diradical (reddish-purple) was solved. Bis(t-buthyldimethylsilyl)ether of the diradical was also synthesized to obtain the hydroquinone. Synthesis of bisquinone NN-diradicals and the Mn(II)-complexes is in progress.