Development of Asymmetric Reactions by use of Chiral Bronsted Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Takahiko  Gakushuin University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60202553)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscatalyst / asymmetric synthesis / chiral Bronsted acid / organocatalys / Mannich-type reaction / amino phosphonic acid / cycloaddition reaction / optically active / アミノエステル / キラル触媒 / リン酸 / β-アミノカルボニル化合物 / イミン / エナンチオ選択的不斉合成 / ブレンステッド酸
Research Abstract
Development of novel efficient catalysts continue to be a challenging topics in synthetic organic chemistry. We have synthesized a cyclic phosphoric acid derivatives, starting from (R)-BINOL. The phosphoric acid exhibited excellent catalytic activity in the nucleophilic addition reaction toward imines.
1) Mannich-type reaction of silyl enolate to imines.
Chiral Bronsted acid catalyzed Mannich-type reaction proceeded smoothly in the presence of 10 mol% of a cyclic phosphate derived from 3,3'-bis(4-nitrophenyl)-substituted binaphthol. β-Amino esters were obtained in high to excellent yields and with excellent enantioselectivities. The substituents on binaphthol played a crucial role in enantioselectivity and reactivity. Imines derived from o-HOC_6H_4NH_2 gave the highest enantioselectivity. Presence of o-hydroxy group is essential for the chiral induction. Based on the results, we would like to propose 9-membered transition state, wherein phosphoryloxygen forms hydrogen bond with OH moiety.
2) Hydrophosphonylation reaction
Hydrophosphonylation of diisopropyl phosphite to imine also took place highly enantioselectively to give α-amino phosphonate in high yields with good to high enantioselectivities. In this case, use of a chiral phosphate bearing 3,5-(CF_3)_2C_6H_3 group on 3,3'-position of binaphthyl ring is essential for attaining high enantio selectivity.
3) Cycloaddition reaction
Aza Diels-Alder reaction of Danishefsky's diene with imine also proceeded smoothly by means of the chiral Bronsted acid catalyst. In this case, 2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl group substituted one gave the best results.
Contrary to conventional metal-based chiral catalysts, present Bronsted acid is free from metal and is stable in air. Present catalysts adds a new entry into chiral organocatalysts.