Reactivity of the transition metal complexes containing azo, triazine, and hydrazone ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kiyohiko  Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50198082)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPt(II) complex / Pd(II) complex / Schiff base / Azo / Hydrazone / Triazine / Bond cleavage / Emission / 分子構造 / 開環・閉環反応 / トリアジン / イミダゾール / アゾ配位子 / 結合開裂
Research Abstract
This work initially arose from our research interest in the preparation of photo-and thermal-responsive metal complexes. Azoaromatic compounds are highly colored and have long been used as dyes and pigments. It is well known that the azo group is photoreactive and isomerizes between trans and cis conformers by irradiation of the π-π^* bands.
We prepared new triazine ligands derived from 1-phenylazo-2-naphtylamine and pyridine-2-aldehyde or quinoline-2-aldehyde, and their palladium(II) complexes. The reversible ring opening and closure reactions of the coordinating dihydrotriazine ligand were observed by the addition of MeOH and (^nBu)_4NCl. The reaction can be understood in terms of competition between MeO^-and Cl^-ions.
We, then, prepared hydrazone ligands derived from 2-hydrazinopyridine and 2-(alkylthio)benzaldehyde (R=Me,^tBu,4-chlorophenyl) or 2-(diphenylphosphino)beozaldehyde, and their metal complexes (M=Pd(II) and Pt(II). The NH hydrogen atoms of the coordinated hydrazone ligands were easily deprotonated, and protonated by the action of an acid. The reaction was followed spectrophotometrically, and the isosbestic points were observed. The uncoordinated hydrazone ligands and their palladium(II) complexes was not emissive, however, the platinum(II) complexes showed strong emission peaks in the visible region. Reversible large sifts of the emission peaks were observed by the action of acids and bases.