Development of Electrical Conductors with Magnetisms Based on Metal Complexes with Sulfur-rich Dithiolate Ligands as an Extended π-Electron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Gen-etsu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDithiolate complex / Rhodium complex / Iridium complex / Gold complex / Platinum complex / Manganese complex / Electrical conductivity / Magnetic susceptibility / クロム錯体 / シクロペンタジエニル錯体 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
Various metal complexes with sulfur-rich dithiolate ligands as an extended π-electron system have been synthesized, and by the oxidation of them new electrical conductors have been obtained and for some of them the magnetic properties have been also clarified.
○ Cyclopentadienyl-rhodium(III) and -iridium(III) complexes with the C_3S_5 or C_8H_4S_8 ligand as well as the related pentamethylcyclopentadienyl-metal complexes have been synthesized, and the oxidized species of them have been obtained by reactions with bromine or iodine. The oxidation process which leads to the dithiolate ligand-centered oxidation has been clarified. Structures and properties of the oxidized species have been studied by X-ray crystal structure analysis and ESR spectra, and their electrical conductivities have been measured.
○ [Mn(C_8H_4S_8)_2]^<2-> complexes containing the Mn(II) ion have been synthesized. The magnetic susceptibilities have clarified the spin state of S = 5/2 and a tetrahedral geometry around th … More e Mn(II) ion in the solid state. The reaction of the [Mn(C_8H_4S_8)_2]^<2-> complex with iodine has afforded [Mn(C_8H_4S_8)_2]^0 having the Mn(III) state and the one-electron oxidized C_8H_4S_8 ligands, which results in the spin state of S = 3/2. This oxidized species exhibits strong anti-ferromagnetic interaction among the complex moieties (Θ= -60 K) with the electrical conductivity of 3.0 x 10^<-2> S cm^<-1> measured for a compacted pellet at room temperature.
○ Polar metal complexes [M(ppy)(L)]^<n-> (M = Pd(II), Pt(II) and Au(III); L= C_3S_5^<2-> or C_8H_4S_8^<2->; ppy =_C-deprotonated 2-phenylpyridine; n = 1, 2) have been synthesized. The oxidized species obtained by reactions of them with iodine or TCNQ show high electrical conductivities. Crystals of [Au(ppy)(C_8H_4S_8)]_2[PF_6] obtained by the oxidation through electrolysis of [Au(ppy)(C_8H_4S_8)] exhibit metallic behavior near room temperature. They have an electrical conduction pathway formed by two-dimensional interaction through S--S contacts among the planar, oxidized C_8H_4S_8 moieties. Less