Construction of Photosensitive Device by Using of Hydrogen Bond-supported Metal Complex Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10211864)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetal Complex Assembly / Hydrogen Bond / Vapochromism / Spin-crossover / 層状化合物
Research Abstract
Novel metal-complex assemblies constructed from the flexible hinge-like ligand H_2bhnq (H_2bhnq= 2,2' -bi(3-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone))have been synthesized. The X-ray crystal structures of these compounds reveal that four types of architectures are accessible by variation of the metal ions. In copper(II) compounds 1-3, the chelating bhnq^<2-> ions bridge copper(II) centers to form one-dimensional zigzag chains. The chains of 1-3 are arranged by hydrogen-bonding interactions and stacking interactions to produce porous structures. Cobalt(II) and zinc(II) compounds 4 and 5 form one-dimensional helical chains. In 4 and 5, the crystal packing induces spontaneous resolution of the helical chains with chiral cavities formed perpendicular to the helices. Nickel(II) compounds 6 and 7 formcyclic tetramers. The fourth architecture, a dimer (compound 8), is obtained by the reaction of zinc(II) and bhnq^<2-> in McOH. In these compounds, changes of the dihedral angles and the metal-coordination mode of the bhnq^<2-> ion induce the structural versatility. The assemblies of the zigzag chains of the copper(II) compounds exhibit reversible vapochromic behavior. UV/V is, powder X-ray diffraction, EPR, and adsorption isotherm measurements indicate that this vapochromic behavior is based on the hinge-like flexibility of the bhnq^<2-> ion.