Chemical States of Fe atoms Implanted into Solid Oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshio  RIKEN, Asahi Applied Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 旭応用原子核物理研究室, 先任研究員 (30221245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Wataru  Osaka University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90333319)
UENO Hideki  RIKEN, Asahi Applied Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 旭応用原子核物理研究室, 先任研究員 (50281118)
YAMADA Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20251407)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsin-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy / solid oxygen / iron oxides / the ab-initio molecular orbital calculations / matrix isolation / ^<57>Mn / chemical donding / ion implantation / インビーム・メスバウアー分光法 / ^<57>Fe / 原子価状態 / 不安定核ビーム / 平行平板電子雪崩型検出器
Research Abstract
We have performed an in-beam Mossbauer spectroscopic experiment using a short-lived ^<57>Mn(T_<1/2>=1.5 min) beam, in order to study the production of the novel chemical species of ^<57>Fe atoms arising from ^<57>Mn implanted into solid oxygen. It is expected that the high electron affinity of oxygen favors the production of high valence states of Fe.
^<57>Mn particles were produced as a secondary RI beam following a nuclear projectile-fragmentation reaction of ^<58>Fe beams (E=63 MeV/nucleon) with Be production target, and separated by the in-flight isotope separator using RIPS(Riken Projectile-fragment Separator) in RIKEN Accelerator Research Facility. Subsequently, the ^<57>Mn was implanted into a solid O_2 sample after passing through an Al plate with an appropriate thickness to suppress the beam energy down to about 20 MeV/nucleon. The in-beam Mossbauer spectra were measured at 18, 32 and 40 K during the implantation of ^<57>Mn. The obtained spectrum at 18 K could be analyzed by 4 sets of Lorentzian doublet. From the basis of Mossbauer parameters of the isomer shifts and the quadrupole splittings and the ab-initio molecular orbital calculations, these 4 components were assigned to be Fe(O_2), FeO, and (O_2)Fe(O_2), and a chemical species in a higher oxidation state of Fe atoms. We discussed the reaction products between ^<57>Fe atoms arising from ^<57>Mn and a solid O_2 matrix, compared with the products of laser-ablated Fe atoms with O_2 gas isolated in the Ar matrix at low temperatures.