Quantitative analytical method for methane hydrates in marine sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hirotsugu  Kitami Institute of Technology, Instrumental Analysis Center, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (40241426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Hitoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, New Energy Resources Research Center, Professor, 未利用エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (50201562)
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Silences, Professor, 材料機能工学科, 教授 (20108187)
HACHIKUBO Akihiro  Kitami Institute of Technology, New Energy Resources Research Center, Associate Professor, 未利用エネルギー研究センター, 助教授 (50312450)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMethane Hydrates / Marine Sediments / Sakhalin / Pore Water / オホーツク海
Research Abstract
The CHAOS (hydro-Carbon Hydrate Accumulations in the Okhotsk Sea) cooperative project organized by Kitami Institute of Technology (KIT, Japan), All Russia Research Institute for Geology and Mineral Resources of the Ocean (Russia), V.I.Il'ichev Pacific Oceanological Institute FEB RAS (Russia), Limnological Institute SB RAS (Russia), Leibniz Institute of Marine Sciences at Kiel University (Germany), Renard center of Marine Geology, Ghent University (Belgium) and Korea Polar Research Institute (Korea)with the aim of the natural gas hydrate study at the Okhotsk Sea was conducted in 2003. The core sampling areas were located offshore Sakhalin Island. The gas hydrate-bearing and gas hydrate-free marine sediments were retrieved from the bottom of the Okhotsk Sea at water depths between 830 and 960 m by using gravity and hydro-corers.
The pore water samples were obtained by a squeezer designed and constructed at KIT. Determination of ions such as sulfate, sodium etc. in the pore water was carried out by ion chromatography (sulfate and chloride), inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (sodium and magnesium) and flame atomic absorption spectrometry (potassium and calcium).
It was found that the sulfate concentration decreased rapidly with depth to ca. 1 mM at about 0.4 mbsf for the gas hydrate-bearing sediments whereas the depth was about 3 mbsf for the sediments without gas hydrate. Since sulfate concentration decreases due to chemical reactions with upwelling methane, sulfate content profile below sea floor can provide information about upwelling methane flux and methane hydrates formation activity.