Project/Area Number |
15550072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Shoji The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50232591)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Atomic Absorption Spectrometry / Surface Structure / Atomization Mechanism / Activated Carbon / Nano Chemical Reaction / Fractal / 原子吸光 / 有害元素 / 海水 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, it was obtained in the area of furnace atomization that fundamental result for surface interaction between analyte elements and electrothermal graphite furnace as an atomizer in graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry. A new method for analysis of surface structure was also proposed. 1.Fundamental Study : When metal ion was adsorbed to a carbon material in solution, it was found a metal ion to be dispersed individually into the micro-pores. The ion was reduced to the metal atoms by the heated carbon material, and then the atoms were released and atomic vapor was generated. Kinetic parameter can be estimated by the calculations for data of the generating atomic vapor. It was found for the carbon materials that a good correlationship between the surface fractal dimensions corresponding to the surface roughness in atomic size levels and the kinetic parameter. 2.New analytical method : Using this method gave a new method of analysis of a value of surface fractal dimensi
… More
on corresponding the geometrical structure on inner surface of micro-pores in carbon materials. Surface fractal dimension is provided a value of specific surface area of the micro-pores, and it was proposed a new method to evaluating the specific surface area of sub nanometer. 3.System : A system for the equipment for kinetic analysis of atomization mechanism was made by a PC system and the radiation thermometer system. A new system for automatic analysis was made in our laboratory. 4.Applications : Controlling the surface in nano-size levels provided high sensitive analytical techniques for cadmium, lead and arsenic of environment toxic trace elements, whose analysis were difficult, with distribution of analyte, suppressing the chemical interference, penetration of analyte into atomizer surface and controlling the reduction reaction. 5.Recent trend : It was reported that a development in equipment of graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometer and relative one, recent analytical method, nano-technology and nano-science. Less