Searching for chemiluminescent solid enhancer to peroxalate derived chemiluminescent reagents and the application to analytical chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University (2005)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tetsutaro  Kyushu kyoritsu University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80128123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Teijiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science and Engineering, professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50016169)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsperoxalate derived chemiluminescent reagent / Enhancement in chemiluminescence / Investigation of activated solid media for chemiluminescence / Characteristics of activated solid / High sensitive analysis / 活性固体媒体探索 / 発光強度増強 / 固体媒体探索
Research Abstract
I.Searching for chemiluminescent enhancing solid to chemiluminescent reagents
We have found many interesting activated solids that enhance chemiluminescent(CL) reagents during chemiluminescence studies. Parts of the results have been reported. To extend the possibility of materials for enhancing the chemiluminescent intensity, we have tried to use "solvent-soluble compounds", although only "solvent-insoluble materials" had been used. Many useful compounds, especially alkaline metal containing compounds, have been found using "solvent-soluble compounds" when small amount of chemiluminescent reagents were used. We have shown that the more Na^+ ion in the compounds, the higher the luminescent intensities in the same series of compounds such as NaH2PO4,Na2HPO4, and Na3PO4. Next, effects of anionic species have been examined. As for anionic components, it was found that carbonyl group contaning functional group shows the higher chemiluminescence intensity enhancement effects, and the larger … More the size of anionic group in the molecule, the higher the intensity(to be published). Until now, several "empirical rules" for chemiluminescence intensity enhancement phenomena have been found. At the present, sodium salicylate(SS) is thought to be the best catalyst for giving the highest intensity enhancement effects. Our "empirical rules" around chemiluminescent intensity teach us that the combination of those rules will give the higher intensity effect than that of SS. According to the rules, the expected compounds was synthesized. Results of IR, DTA-TG, and MS measurements showed the evidence of the desired compound. Using this compound chemiluminescent intensities were measured repeatedly. The obtained intensity for the compound was 3 times as high as that of SS.
II.Application to analysis by use of activated solid enhancer for chemiluminescent reagents
Using above results, small amounts of (or low concentrations of) hydrogen peroxide(H2O2) were determined. In the present work, constant quantity of CL reagent and varied concentraion of H2O2(oxydizing agent) was mixed and resulting chemiluminescent intensities were measured using a light-power meter (or CL detector : Lumicounter). Calibration curves were obtained by log-log plotting of luminescent intensity vs.H2O2 concentration (or molar quantity). Satisfactory calibration curves were obtained. Kinds of solvents, volumetric amout of dropped samples and solid media were varied. Among solvents, EtOH, and MeCN(acetonitrile) showed the higher intensities. Inactivated solid medium(glass plate) gave the lowest detection limit of 1.4×10^<-9> mol. While, excellent activated solid media gave the ca., 100 times higher intensities. Sample quantities were reduced from 100μL to 2μL (100μL→20μL→2μL). However, slopes of log-log plotting did not change. Use of the Lumicounter showed the 10^6 times of sensitivity than that of the light power meter. Less