Multi-Gas Analysis of Atmospheric Sulfur Gases by Means of Microscrubber and its Application to Dynamics Analysis at Tidal Flat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA Kei  Kumamoto University, Department of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90264275)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicro gas analysis system / on-site field analysis / volcanic gas / gas emission from tidal flatsediments / hydrogen sulfide / sulfur dioxide / vaporization-collection preconcentration / マイクロチャネルスクラバー / 有明海干潟 / 阿蘇山 / アンモニア / 呼気
Research Abstract
Microchannel scrubber was developed for wet chemical gas analysis system. The scrubber developed had high surface-to-volume ratio and gave high collection-concentration efficiency. The microchannel scrubbers were combined with fluorescence and conductivity micro detectors and pneumatic liquid supply system to present a totally miniaturized gas analysis system. We call it micro Gas Analysis System (μGAS). In order to use the system outside in the field, we developed a liquid-flow methods and micro liquid flow sensor. Furthermore, feedback control of electroosmotic flow was performed with the flow sensor. H_2S and SO_2 are the important volcanic gases, but there are few reports for the both gases. Using this device we developed, long-term monitoring and mobile monitoring of the volcanic gases were performed, and useful information of relationship between volcano activity and volcanic gases were obtained. We investigated sulfur gas emission from tidal flat sediment at Ariake Sea. Effect of sediment characteristics, daily variation and seasonal variation of the gas emissions were investigated. This report presented a important proposal about the sulfur cycle occurring in the earth. The technique developed for the gas analysis we developed has been applied to analysis of trace dissolving species with coupling with the vaporization method. Also we applied our technique to breath analysis, such as H_2S, NH_3 and acetone.